Program of Events

Friday, 30 March 2018

14:00 – PART ONE

Dutch Reformed Church (interior)

  • The genealogy of Jesus: Matt. 1:2-16
  • 'In the beginning…': John 1:1-18
  • Creation: Genesis 1-4
  • Tower of Babel: Gen 11: 1-9
  • Noah's Ark: Genesis 6-9
  • Pharaoh and the Ten plagues: Genesis 7-11
  • David and Goliath: 1 Samuel 17
  • The announcement of the birth of John the Baptist: Luke 1:5-25
  • The announcement of the birth of Jesus: Luke 1:26-38
  • Mary visits Elizabeth: Luke 1:39-56
  • Rumours of a new king
  • The shepherds: Luke 2:8-20
  • Men from the East: Matt. 2:1-12
  • The child murders: Matt. 2:13-18

19:00 – PART TWO

Dutch Reformed Church (interior)

  • John the Baptist: Matt. 3:1-12; Mark 1:2-8; Luke 3:1-18; John 1:19-28
  • Jesus is baptized: Matt. 3:13-17; Mark 1:9-11; Luke 3:21-22
  • The temptation: Matt. 3:1-11; Mark 1:12-13; Luke 4:1-13
  • The first disciples: John 1:35-52
  • Wedding in Cana: John 2:1-11
  • Other miracles
  • Nicodemus: John 2:12-13 & 3:1-21
  • Mary and Martha: Luke 10:38-42
  • The twelve apostles: Matt. 10:1-4; Mark 3:13-19; Luke 6: 12-16
  • Jesus sends out the twelve: Matt. 10:1-42; Mark 6:6-13; Luke 9:1-6
  • The death of John the Baptist: Matt. 14:3-12
  • Lazarus: John 11:1-16
  • Jesus and the Pharisees: Matt. 12:22-37 & 43-45; Mark 3:22-30; Luke 11:14-26
  • Plot to kill Jesus: John 11: 45 – 57

Saturday, 31 March 2018

7:00 – Temple Breakfast with cast

Lady Grey Arts Academy (quad)

09:30 – PART THREE

Perdedam

  • Sermon on the mount: Matt. 5-7; Luke 6:17-49
  • Five loaves and two fish: Matt. 14:13-21; Mark 6:32-44; Luke 9:10-17; John 6:1-15
  • The bread of life: John 6:26-59
  • Herod perplexed: Luke 9:7-9
  • The adulteress: John 7:53-8:11
  • The Jewish council meets: John 7:40-52
  • Peter's confession: Matt. 16:13-20; Mark 8:27-30; Luke 12:1

From Perdedam to Academy (quad)

  • Entry into Jerusalem: Matt. 21:1-11; Mark 11:1-11; Luke 19:28-44; John 12:12-19

Lady Grey Arts Academy (quad)

  • Cleansing of the temple: Matt. 21:10-17; Mark 11:15-19; Luke 19:45-48; John 2:13-25
  • Thirty virtues of Life: Proverbs 22
  • The plotting of the Jewish council: Matt. 26:1-5; Mark 14:1-2; Luke 22:1-2
  • Judas betrays Jesus: Matt. 26:14-16; Mark 14:10-11; Luke 22:3-6

 

18:00 – PART FOUR

Dutch Reformed Church (interior)

  • The Last Supper:Matt. 26:21-30; Mark 14:18-26;  Luke 22:15-30; John 13:1-35 & John 14, 15, 16, 17:1-26 & 18:1
  • Jesus prays in the garden of Gethsemane: Matt. 26:31-35; Mark 14:27-31; Luke 22:31-28; John 13: 36-38
  • Jesus is arrested: Matt. 26:47-56; Mark 14:43-52; Luke 22:47-53; John 18:2-12
  • Jesus in front of the Jewish council: Matt. 26:57-68; Mark 14:53-65; Luke 22:63-71
  • Peter's denial: Matt. 26:69-75; Mark 14:66-72; Luke 22:54-62; John 18:15-18 & 25-27
  • Jesus in front of Pilate: Matt. 27:2, 11-14; Mark 15:2-5; Luke 23:1-5; John 18:28-38
  • Jesus in front of Herod: Luke 23:6-12
  • Pilate declares Jesus' innocence: Luke 23:13-16 & John 19:8-16
  • A crown of thorns: Matt. 27:26-30; Mark 15:15-19; John 19:1-7
  • The journey to Calvary: Matt. 27:31-32; Mark 15:20-21; Luke 23:26-32; John 19:17

Dutch Reformed Church (exterior)

  • Jesus is crucified: Matt. 27:33-37: Mark 15:22-26; Luke 23:33-34; John 19:18-27

Dutch Reformed Church (interior)

  • Mother and Child

Sunday, 1 April 2018

09:00 – PART FIVE

Dutch Reformed Church (exterior)

  • The empty grave: Matt. 28:1-15; Mark 16:1-11; Luke 24:1-12; John 20:1-18

Dutch Reformed Church (interior)

  • Jesus and His disciples: Mark 16:14; Luke 24:36-48; John 20: 19-29
  • The ascension: Mark 16:19; Luke 24:48-52; Acts 1:4-12